Our Product ingredients
Olive Oil Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil
Olive Oil is obtained by cold pressing whole olives and extracting the oil. The oil is most commonly used in cooking but is an incredibly moisturising carrier oil.
Shea Butter Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Shea Butter is a luxurious and moisturising butter obtained from the nut of the Vitellaria paradoxa tree. It is rich in vitamins, minerals, and fatty acids.
Obtained from coconuts, this rich and thin oil has uses from cooking to cosmetics and is used in our products for its moisturising capabilities.
Pressed from the seeds of grapes, this oils is light, moisturising, and great for skin types that don’t normally absorb oils well.
Our favorite carrier oil, Jojoba oil (pronouced hoh-hoh-buh) is obtained from the seeds of the shrub Simmondsia Chinensis. This oil is rich in vitamins and is the perfect oil for healthy skin and hair.
Witch Hazel Extract Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) extract
Distilled from the twigs and bark of the Hamamelis Virginiana tree and used as an antiseptic.
Vitamin E Oil Tocopherol (Vitamin E Oil) Vitamin E Oil is obtained from soy beans and is used as an antioxidant and to prevent rancidity.
Aloe Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Juice
Processed directly from Aloe Vera plants. Aloe Leaf Juice is used in our products to moisturise the skin and hair.
Coco Betaine Cocoamidopropyl Betaine
Derived from Coconut Oil and used for its mild/gentle cleansing abilities.
Sourced from naturally occurring fats and esters. Emulsifying Wax is our emulsifier of choice for its ability to maintain moisture on the skin and hair after being washed out.
Obtained from soy and coconut oil, glycerin is used for its consistency and ability retain moisture on the skin.
Kaolin (Clay) Kaolinite
Kaolin is a naturally occurring clay that is obtained through mining. This clay is a mild clay that works on all skin types and is used to absorb moisture.